Heritage Awards & Celebration

Roll of Honor and Preservation Awards 1981-2017

1980s

1981 (In conjunction with the Edmond Chamber of Commerce)

  • B. Everett Bryant
  • Minnie Sue Fleming
  • John B. Moore
  • Dr. Ralph E. Payne
  • W. Custer Service

1982 (In conjunction with the Edmond Chamber of Commerce)

Historical

  • M. O. Baggerley
  • W. A. Chitwood
  • Anton Classen
  • Lucy Juston Hampton
  • M. E. Ramey
  • Milton “Kickingbird” Reynolds
  • J. H. Snyder
  • Willie Spearman
  • M. D. Thatcher
  • E. B. Townsend

Inductees

  • Mel Dixon
  • Juanita Delbridge
  • Garland Godfrey
  • Rex Sandifer
  • Bob Rice

1983 (In conjunction with the Edmond Chamber of Commerce)

  • Alvin Alcorn
  • Sidney C. Bray
  • Guy M. Rankin
  • Everette Carl Hafer
  • “Miss Alice” Weaver Johnson
  • Dorothea Meagher

1984 ( In conjunction with the Edmond Chamber of Commerce)

Historical

  • Charlie Johnson

Inductees

  • Mo Anderson
  • J. R. “Bob” Ray
  • Carl Reherman
  • Bob Rudkin
  • Fred Snyder
  • Phil Watson

1985 (In conjunction with the Edmond Chamber of Commerce)

Historical

  • Dr. John Woodville Howard
  • J. Wendell Simmons

Inductees

  • Ted Anderson
  • John Kessler
  • Oren Lee Peters

1986 (In conjunction with the Edmond Chamber of Commerce)

  • Quimby Cloyce Enterline
  • John W. Thomas
  • Viola Brown Thompson

  • John C. Stone
  • W. H. Roberts

1988

  • Eva Hiatt Kirkland
  • Samuel G. Fennema

  • Boyd Bradbury

1989

Roll of Honor

  • Jeanette A Bode
  • Mrs. Jennie Forster

Preservation Award

  • Historic Sites – Central State University – Evans Hall
  • Historic Arts – Orvis Risner 5th Grade Class
  • Community Service – St. John the Baptist Catholic Church

1990s

1990

Roll of Honor

  • Dr. Stanley W. Hoig
  • James Brown
  • John Pfaff

Preservation Award

  • Historic Sites – Gower Memorial Cemetery
  • Historic Sites – Myrtle Thomas
  • Historic Arts – Dr. Stanley W. Hoig – Edmond – The First Century
  • Community Service – The Honorable Carl Reherman

1991

Roll of Honor

  • Osa Lee Banzett
  • Ray Devereaux
  • Gottlob Henry Fink
  • George C. Forster
  • James Kunc

Preservation Award

  • Historic Sites – The Arcadian Inn – Hall Family
  • Historic Arts – Edmond Booster & Enterprise – Don & Osa Lee Banzett
  • Community Service – Robert L. Bryan

1992

Roll of Honor

  • Milton W. “Kickingbird” Reynolds
  • Isaac W. Rodkey
  • Stanley W. Kunc

Preservation Award

  • Historic Arts – “Stake Your Claim,” Janis Montgomery
  • Historic Arts – The Edmond Evening Sun
  • Historic Arts – Ed Livermore
  • Community Service – Jeanette Bode

300+ Hours Volunteer Service Award

  • Geneva Hudson
  • Quimby Enterline

1993

Honor Roll

  • John Lewis Mitch
  • Roy E. Yoesting
  • Alice B. Thompson
  • Carolyn C. Vance

Preservation Award

  • Historic Arts – Arni Anderson – Pencil Sketches
  • Community Service – Stanley W. Kunc
  • Community Service – Lucille Warrick

1994

Honor Roll

  • John Kessler
  • Emiel H. Suenram
  • Melvin A. Dixon
  • Crawford & Freda Spearman

Preservation Award

  • Historic Sites – Shadid & Schaus Building
  • Historic Sites – Randel Shadid
  • Historic Sites – Steven Schaus
  • Historic Arts – Draegon Gate Studio – Edmond Centennial Mural
  • Community Service – Quimby Enterline

300+ Hours Volunteer Service Award

  • Jane Harnden
  • Frances Nichols

  • Marjorie Meggs

1995

Roll of Honor

  • Anton Classen
  • Kyle V. Maxwel
  • Louis Gifford Parkhurst

Preservation Award

  • Historic Sites – John W. Howard House, 607 N. Boulevard
  • Historic Sites – Jim & Mary White
  • Historic Arts – The Honorable Russell Hall – Edmond Historic Houses Books I and II
  • Historic Arts – The Honorable Russell Hall – Edmond Historic Houses Books I and II
  • Community Service – Marjorie Meggs
  • Community Service – Robert Schiermeyer

300+ Hours Volunteer Service Award

  • Vieva Yoesting
  • Ruby Holliday

1996

Roll of Honor

  • Professor John Davis
  • Nova Cox
  • Shannon Miller

Preservation Award

  • Historical Sites – The Angel House, 203 E. Main – David & Catherine Pendley
  • Historic Arts) Russell Dougherty Elementary School

1997

Honor Roll

  • John, Cordella & Charles Steen
  • Guy & Fairlie Maye Rankin
  • Clarence & Vieva Yoesting

Preservation Award

  • Historic Sites – Jesse & Marilynn Bosley
  • Community Service – Charles Lamb
  • Community Service – Fred P. Snyder, Sr.

1998

Roll of Honor

  • Bettie Howell
  • Edna Fansher Fox
  • Robert (Bob) T. Rice

Preservation Award

  • Historic Sites – 300 E. Seventh, Lynn Young & Dave Fahey
  • Community Service – Sandra Stratton
  • Community Service – Dr. James Crowder, Jr.

1999

Roll of Honor

  • Marilyn Wantland
  • Kay Bickham
  • Dr. Luther Whitfield (Whit) Marks

Preservation Award – Community Service

  • Parsons Jewelry – Ellen Parsons
  • Jackie Griffin

  • Kenneth Griffin

2000s

2000

Roll of Honor

  • Frances Kunc Nichols
  • Carol Ann Roberts
  • Dr. Joe C. Jackson

Preservation Award

  • Historic Sites – Rodkey Home – Henry & Janice Saulnier
  • Historic Arts – Showdown on Two Street – Dr. Samuel Magrill
  • Historic Arts – Gracelawn Cemetery Records – Larry Rankin

2001

Roll of Honor

  • Arthur Mae & Ruth Jane Pearce
  • Ted Anderson
  • Bob Rudkin

Preservation Award – Community Service

  • Harold Stump
  • Barry T. Rice

2002

Roll of Honor

  • Alvin Alcorn
  • Madge Goodrich
  • Lucille Gerald

Preservation Award

  • Historic Arts – Edmond Life & Leisure
  • Community Service – David Odle – Edmond Women’s Club

2003

Roll of Honor

  • Quimby C. Enterline
  • Dr. Wayne H. Roberts
  • Jan Pokorny Steele

Preservation Award

  • Historic Sites – Market Depot – Randy Allen
  • Historic Arts – “A Century of Influence” series – James Coburn
  • Community Service – Linda J. Jones

300+ Hours Volunteer Service Award

  • Quimby Enterline

  • Harold Stump

2004

Roll of Honor

  • Randel Shadid
  • Dr. Harry Kocurek
  • Eloise Rodkey Rees

Preservation Award

  • Historic Sites – 204 E. Second Street – Tom Prince, Attorney at Law
  • Historic Arts – Edmond Chronicles – Laura Nigliazzo
  • Community Service – Dr. Reba Neighbors Collins

300+ Hours Volunteer Service Award

  • Georgia Sparks
  • Joe Eisele
  • Verda Kenworthy
  • Vieva Yoesting
  • Pat Wilson

2006

Roll of Honor

  • Oren Lee Peters
  • Laynie Harrod

Preservation Award

  • Historic Sites – Gene Lesseg, Contractor – 1889 Territorial Schoolhouse
  • Historic Arts – Rich Muno
  • Community Service – Brenda Granger

300+ Hours Volunteer Service Award

  • Tony Stump
  • Larry Rankin
  • Donna Stewart

2007

Roll of Honor

  • Saundra Gragg Naifeh
  • Jerry James
  • Marilyn Shewmaker
  • Neal Little

Preservation Award

  • Historic Sites – 1889 Edmond Public Schoolhouse – Edmond Historic Preservation Trust
  • Historic Arts – Dr. Bob Palmer
  • Community Service – Georgia Sparks

300+ Hours Volunteer Service Award

  • Jim Hagar
  • Gloria Tate

2008

Roll of Honor

  • Beverly Terry
  • Dr. Warren Smith

Preservation Award

  • Historic Sites – Sanders Photo/1889 Schoolhouse – Paul and Kim Sanders
  • Historic Arts – Jim Argo
  • Community Service – Mark Rodolf

300+ Hours Volunteer Service Award

  • Dot Norman

2010s

2011

Roll of Honor

  • Burnis Argo
  • Marilyn Williams

Preservation Award

  • Historic Sites – Kivlehen House
  • Historic Arts – Randel Shadid
  • Community Service – Jennifer Hibbard

2013

Roll of Honor

  • Mo Anderson
  • The Honorable Alan Synar

Preservation Award

  • Historic Arts – Dr. James Crowder
  • Historic Arts – Orren Mixer
  • Community Service – Pat Goodin

300+ Hours Volunteer Service Award

  • Gary Wallace
  • Millie Prewitt

2015

Roll of Honor

  • Major General Rita Aragon
  • Mitzi Hancuff
  • Ken and Gae Rees

Preservation Award

  • Historic Sites – Edmond Public Schools
  • Historic Sites – Boulevard Academy
  • George Winters, Architect for the 1889 Territorial Schoolhouse and historic Edmond homes
  • Historic Arts – Curt Munson, Edmond Parks Foundation
  • Community Service – [email protected] Celebration
  • Community Service – Downtown Walking Tours – Edmond Historic Preservation Trust
  • Community Service – Gary Wallace

300+ Hours Volunteer Service Award

  • Sara Memmott
  • Marty Miller
  • Debbie Ritter
  • Ed Scheihing

2017

Roll of Honor

  • Newton Weiss for his role in acquisition of artifacts and service on the Board of Directors
  • The Kerr Foundation, Inc. for long-term financial support and service on the Board of Directors

Community Service

  • Citizen’s Bank of Edmond for Heard on Hurd
  • DEBA for helping keep Downtown Edmond alive and flourishing
  • Carol Wright for service to the Trust and Society and the community

Historic Arts

  • Dwight Polson & Eric Smith for Roots of Edmond videos

Historic Sites

  • Jonathan Marks for restoration and renovations of various locations
  • First United Methodist Church and Robert Holloway, general contractor for restoration and renovations to the Church
  • City of Edmond for the Rodkey House preservation and restoration
  • City of Edmond for the Rodkey House preservation and restoration

Refund Policy: All refunds from online payments will be provided within 30 days of processing.  There will be no refunds for events or programming within 2 weeks or less of the event.